Examples of food eaten include acorns, soybeans, smartweed, water primrose, panic grass, duckweed, millet, waterlily, blackberries and wild cherries, as well as flies, beetles, caterpillars, isopods, and snails.Back to top. In The Birds of North America (P. G. Rodewald, editor). Longevity records of North American birds. https://blog.nwf.org/2014/06/wood-ducklings-jump-but-dont-worry-they-bounce A baby wood duck that has been orphaned needs to be cared for by a licensed wildlife rehabilitator. These birds live in wooded swamps, where they nest in holes in trees or in nest boxes put up around lake margins. (2019). Consider putting up a nest box to attract a breeding pair. Make sure you put it up well before breeding season. A day after hatching they leave the nest by jumping out of the entrance. The male stands outside as the female enters and examines the site. A single nest can hold more than 40 eggs if some of the eggs are laid by … You'll find plans for building a nest box of the appropriate size on our All About Birdhouses site. Courting males swim before a female with wings and tail elevated, sometimes tilting the head backwards for a few seconds. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, New York, USA. Chicks hatch alert and with a full coat of down. Wood Ducks sometimes use much larger openings, up to a couple of feet across. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Link (2017). This may have been made more common by the abundance and conspicuousness of artificial nest boxes; in some areas it happens in more than half of all nests. The nest tree is normally situated near to or over water, though Wood Ducks will use cavities up to 1.2 miles from water. Lutmerding, J. If a female cannot find a nest of her own, then she will lay her eggs inside another wood duck's nest. Egg-dumping, or "intraspecific brood parasitism" is common in Wood Ducks—females visit other Wood Duck cavities, lay eggs in them, and leave them to be raised by the other female. However, not all will hatch and not all that hatch will survive. They are strong fliers and can reach speeds of 30 mph. Explore Birds of the World to learn more. The Sibley Guide to Birds, second edition. Version 1019 Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Bird Banding Laboratory 2019. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, USA. Females typically lay between 7 and 15 white-tan eggs that incubate for … A typical clutch of eggs for wood ducks might range from 12 to 15, but not all of the eggs will hatch. Breeding pairs search for nest cavities during early morning. Wood Ducks can be found throughout the year in the U.S., with some individuals breeding in Canada, and some wintering in Mexico. Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl(Order: Anseriformes, Family:Anatidae). Egg-dumping, or "intraspecific brood parasitism" is common in Wood Ducks—females visit other Wood Duck cavities, lay eggs in them, and leave them to be raised by the other female. Both members of a pair may preen each other. 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List, building a nest box of the appropriate size. Nest cavities can have openings as small as 4 inches across, and these may be preferred because they are harder for predators to enter. Hepp, Gary R. and Frank C. Bellrose. Unlike most other ducks, the wood duck has sharp claws for perching in trees and can, in southern regions, produce two broods in a single season—the only North American duck that can do so. They are also common along streams of all sizes, from creeks to rivers, and the sheer extent of these make them an important habitat. (2013). Wood Duck ducklings jumping out of their tree nest down to the ground below where there Mother waits for them. Woodpecker cavities are used less frequently. A hen wood duck’s clutch will typically average about 12 eggs. Males may also perform ritualized drinking, preening, and shaking movements. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, Results and Analysis 1966–2015. Sometimes there will be as few as six eggs in the nest and, on occasion, as many as 40. Even less of the yellow fuzzy ducklings … These cavities are typically places where a branch has broken off and the tree's heartwood has subsequently rotted. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel, MD, USA. Version 2.07.2017. Wood Ducks are not territorial, with the exception that a male may fight off other males that approach his mate too closely. When aquatic foods are unavailable they may take to dry land to eat acorns and other nuts from forests and grain from fields. Nest boxes of many designs have proved very popular and successful with Wood Ducks, though plastic nest boxes can overheat in strong sun. The Wood Duck is one of the most stunningly pretty of all waterfowl. Cavity depths are variable; they average about 2 feet deep but in rotten trees can be 15 feet deep (the young use their clawed feet to climb out). Rare Animals Funny Animals Cute Animals Pet Birds Baby … Evaluate the baby duck's condition and circumstances before touching it or trying to remove it from its environment. The female lines the nest with down feathers she takes from her breast. Your task will be to keep the duckling warm, clean and well-fed until you can get it safely delivered into the hands of experts. Wood Ducks feed by dabbling or short, shallow dives. Wood Ducks seem to fare best when open water alternates with 50–75% vegetative cover that the ducks can hide and forage in. Wood Duck rates an 8 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List.Back to top. Wood Ducks thrive in bottomland forests, swamps, freshwater marshes, and beaver ponds. Attach a guard to keep predators from raiding eggs and young. Sibley, D. A. This cover can consist of downed trees, shrubs such as alder, willow, and buttonbush, as well as emergent herbaceous plants such as arrowhead and smartweeds.Back to top, Wood Ducks eat seeds, fruits, insects and other arthropods. Males are iridescent chestnut and green, with ornate patterns on nearly every feather; the elegant females have a distinctive profile and delicate white pattern around the eye.