Explore Birds of the World to learn more. They line the nest with hair, wool, paper, or feathers. The open platform can be used under porches, eaves and other shelters. Academic Press, New York, NY, USA. Learn more about creating habitat at Habitat Network. Back to top. Nest Description. This long-tailed flycatcher prefers dry, open areas and is found in prairies and ranch land as well as on the edges of urban areas. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, New York, USA. Schukman, John M. and Blair O. Wolf. phoebes or barn swallows made from one
Learn more about where to place a nesting shelf and how to build one at NestWatch. Say’s Phoebes don’t come to feeders, but they may use your backyard as a place to catch insects or even build a nest under the eaves of your house or other structure in your yard. Partners in Flight (2017). Robin, Phoebe and Barn Swallow Nest Shelf Plans - Same plans as above, but displayed on web page if you cannot open pdf file from link above. For more life history info, go to the American Robin State Bird page. The Say’s Phoebe is common throughout arid regions of the West. These also can be used to attract barn swallows as well. Phoebe and Barn Swallow Nest Shelf Plans. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Sauer, J. R., D. K. Niven, J. E. Hines, D. J. Ziolkowski Jr., K. L. Pardieck, J. E. Fallon, and W. A. Find out more about nest boxes on our NestWatch pages. Here is an American Robin in the process of building a nest in a nest ledge box located under the house eave, providing some shade and protection from the weather: Here are a couple of nice phoebe or robin nesting shelves that can be mounted under the eave of your house, porch roof, garage overhang, barn or other similar structure: The American Robin is the State Bird of three U.S. States: Connecticut, Michigan, and Wisconsin. Mearns, B. C., and R. F. Mearns (1992). They eat insects almost exclusively, but have been known to eat berries. Attach a guard to keep predators from raiding eggs and young. Female Say’s Phoebes build cup-shaped nests on natural or human-made ledges that have shelter over them. Consider putting up a nest box to attract a breeding pair. A well-placed shelf attached to a building may attract a pair. Say’s Phoebes live in dry, sparsely vegetated areas including, sagebrush flats, badlands, dry barren foothills, canyons, and borders of deserts up to about 9,300 feet. Contact Us |
This bird is similar to the eastern phoebe. The State of North America’s Birds 2016 Watch List, building a nest box of the appropriate size for a Say's Phoebe. They are often found nesting in boxes intended for bluebirds and purple martins. Below is a video of a simple design that would work for either robins or phoebes: You can also use open platform Phoebe and Robin bird house plans that just consists of the floor with a little border around it along with a piece in the back for attachment. The Sibley Guide to Birds, second edition. displayed on web page if you cannot open pdf file from link above. It also hovers American kestrel-like and dips its tail while perched. Link (2017). Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, New York, USA. Avian Conservation Assessment Database. They also nest in farm out buildings, on ledges under home porch roofs and on shelter platforms. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, USA. In open terrain where there are few high perches, Say's Phoebe may watch for insects in the grass by hovering low over the fields. I watched them at times without raising my lens and because of my observations I was able to locate their nest and young higher up the foothills near a cliff face. Below are some relatively easy-to-build robin and phoebe bird house plans for nest shelves so that you can attract these birds to your backyard and enjoy watching the nesting cycle. Nest height is extremely variable and depends on the height of the structure. Female Say’s Phoebes build cup-shaped nests on natural or human-made ledges that have shelter over them. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, Results and Analysis 1966–2015. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. Phoebe and Barn Swallow Nest Shelf Plans - Same plans as above, but
Back To Top |
The species rates a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and is not on The State of North America’s Birds 2016 Watch List. The Say's phoebe also likes to feed just above the water's surface. O f the birds that visit north central Washington during the spring nesting season and early summer, the Say’s Phoebe is one of my favorites. ... Say’s Phoebe. During the winter Say’s Phoebes also use open, grassy fields with scattered shrubs and agricultural areas. The pair investigates potential nest sites together. About Us |
Barn swallows, mourning doves, cardinals and blue jays will also use nesting platforms too. If they reuse a nest they add a fresh lining of feathers and hair to the old nests. They sally from low perches to snatch insects in midair or pounce on insects on the ground.Back to top. Robins, phoebes, mourning doves and blue jays may nest on this platform. The great-crested flycatcher nest box has a 6″ by 6″ floor, a 9″ floor to ceiling height and a 1 3/4″ diameter entrance hole located 7″ above the floor.