Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and skincare products. STEARIC ACID Stearic Acid functions as an anionic oil-in-water emulsifier. Stearic Acid, also known as Octadecanoic Acid, is obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils. It appears as a waxy, yellow-white, solid substance. Found in 2079 beauty products. Stearic acid is mainly used to support the scent of the product and improve the texture and spreadability. Stearic Acid is a waxlike fatty acid found mainly in animal tallow but can also be found in cocoa butter and other vegetable fats. Stearic Acid and other fatty acids are used as intermediates in the manufacture of fatty acid salts which are, in turn, used as emulsifiers, emollients and lubricants. Stearic acid is used to manufacture products like emulsifiers, lubricants, ointments, lotions, emollients, and so on. Palmitic and stearic acid are useful in cosmetics. In general, the applications of stearic acid exploit its bifunctional character, with a polar head group that can be attached to metal cations and a nonpolar chain that confers solubility in organic solvents. This is used in a large range of manufactures, from simple to complex electron… These fatty acids were not eye irritants. view more, Decorative Cosmetics: Water-based Creamy Foundation by Eastman Chemical Company, This water-based creamy foundation features Eastman AQ™ 38S Polymer, a film former with no neutralization, quick drying and improved coverage. Effects: moisturising, softening. Stearic acid is used to manufacture products like emulsifiers, lubricants, ointments, lotions, emollients, and so on. It aids the dispersion of many hydrophobic... Results from topical application of Oleic, Palmitic and Stearic Acid to the skin produced little or no apparent toxicity. Stearic acid … STEARIC ACID Stearic Acid functions as an anionic oil-in-water emulsifier. Sunscreens: How to Read a Label, Expert Tips etc. Found in 2079 beauty products. See all the important information about this ingredient. Also called 12-hydroxy stearic acid and 12-HSA, hydroxystearic acid is a fatty acid surfactant, emollient and thickener. Making soap and cleansers (one of the most common ways it’s used worldwide) 2. liquid blush with the right combination of iron oxides. Stearic Acid is a long-chain fatty acid that, due to its 18-carbon chain, is also referred to as Octadecanoic Acid. All Rights Reserved. Skin Care: Brightening Facial Foam by Henan Fumei, This Brightening Facial Foam is a cream-type facial wash for normal to oily skin. Stearic acid uses include: 1. There were no adverse effects observed at high doses in a chronic study. Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid, Oleic Acid and Palmitic Acid are fatty acids that occur naturally in some foods. We use stearic acid in our haircare products; it coats the hair shaft, giving it condition and protection without making it dull or heavy. The fatty acid soaps are combined with other surfactants to provide a squeaky clean feel. Hydroxystearic acid is used widely in a variety of personal care and cosmetics products, including skin care preparations, hair products and deodorizing products. It has effective thickening properties. Palmitic and stearic acids are fatty acids that are found in small amounts in all oils. Cerafumei™ White Beeswax... The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetic products. Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Surfactant emulsifying agent - Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid. view more, This ultra-light tinted moisturizer featuring Silube® 316 high-performance emulsifier can double as a If these ingredients are derived from animal sources, they must comply with European Union animal by-products regulations. It imparts a smooth feel to creams, lotions, sprays and... Eastman Sustane™ SAIB (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate), Food Grade... Stearic acid is a natural fatty acid … We also use it as an emulsifier in our lotions and makeup. Stearic acid also lends a smooth, pearl-like finish to lubricants.