These birds have wingspans of up to 7 feet (2 m) and are excellent gliders. There is apparently segregation of feeding grounds between males and females, and males have been observed chasing females from scavenged carcasses of seals and other animals. The bills of Southern giant petrels are unique in that they are split into between 7 and 9 horny plates. Sign our petition to tell GrubHub to take shark fin off the menu now – before the ocean’s most iconic predators disappear. Juveniles of dark phase birds have a dark brown body with a dark brown iris, which closely resemble northern giant petrel juveniles. They nest in groups, but in most places, they do not form the extremely dense colonies characteristic of several other species of seabird. Juveniles of dark phase birds have a dark brown body with a dark brown iris, which closely resemble northern giant petrel juveniles. Macronectes, auch bezeichnet als die Riesensturmvögel, zusammen mit der Gattung Fulmarus, Kapsturmvogel, Antarctic Petrel und der Schnee Petrel eine Unterfamilie innerhalb der größeren Familie bilden. or scavenge for dead and decaying matter. A southern giant petrel, Macronectes giganteus, on the sea off Gourdin Island, in a snow shower. Southern giant petrels are monogamous, with shared incubation and chick care. Parents incubate the egg and care for the juvenile together, an investment approaching 200 days before the juvenile is ready to feed on its own. They also are occasionally accidentally drowned when they eat baited hooks in hook and line fisheries. We pay our respects to their Elders past, present and emerging. The dark morph in which the upper breast, head, and neck are light with the remainder of the plumage being mottled brown. They are particularly adept at following fishing vessels and preying on dead fish and/or invertebrates that the boats discard. Southern giant petrels nest in ice-free coastal areas, rocky bluffs, open flats, edges of plateaux or offshore rocks. https://oceana.org/marine-life/seabirds/southern-giant-petrel Oceana joined forces with Sailors for the Sea, an ocean conservation organization dedicated to educating and engaging the world’s boating community. Page 1 of 19. (They don’t even share the same taxonomic family as the albatrosses—they’re stuck down with the shearwaters, in the Procellariidae.) Both adult birds and chicks can regurgitate foods and oils to a distance of a metre or more if they are disturbed. Both southern and northern giant petrels feed on krill, squid, fish, other small seabirds, and carcasses of marine mammals. Southern giant petrels will defend their eggs and small chicks. These birds resemble seagulls and they have the ability to spit a foul-smelling concoction at predators. The single large (106 x 66 mm) white egg is laid between August and November. Conservation status: least concern but with populations decreasing. Slight differences in range and very subtle differences in beak color are the only reliable way to tell these two sister species apart. We are restoring the world’s wild fish populations to serve as a sustainable source of protein for people. Dark phase adults have a grey-brown body with white head, neck and brown speckled breast. Scientists believe the populations to be increasing in numbers and generally consider the southern giant petrel to be a species of least concern. Note on a closely related species: The southern giant petrel is closely related to the Northern Giant Petrel (Macronectes halli). They are known for their interesting behavior of “running” along the sea surface, flapping their wings, until they have enough speed to take off. Though southern giant petrels have been accidentally captured in marine fisheries in the past, changes in fishing technique and technological advances have reduced those interactions. As in all seabirds, southern giant petrels nest on land and feed at sea. Temperate to sub-polar latitudes of the southern hemisphere, Nest on land; feed in coastal to open ocean (pelagic) waters. The southern giant petrel is a large seabird that lives in sub-polar and temperate latitudes of the southern hemisphere.