Alder flycatcher. Black phoebe. 44 Perfect Gifts for the Bird and Nature Lovers in Your Life, How the Evening Grosbeak Got Its Misleading Name. They often gravitate to buildings and aren’t closely tied to watercourses like other phoebes. Can This Critically Endangered Bird Survive Australia's New Climate Reality? A medium-sized chunky flycatcher, the Say’s Phoebe (Sayornis saya) is named for Thomas Say an early American Naturalist. Say’s Phoebes often pump their tails while perched on a wire, fence post, or low bush. Only the female builds the nest, often while the male accompanies her. Perches low to the ground in open country, on shrubs, grasses, barbed wire, etc. Adapts well to changes in landscape, often nesting in residential areas. Numbers apparently stable. Preview photos are available in this topic.Get this video at: Fight Pulse - MX-197. Also often hovers low over fields until prey is spotted, then drops to ground to capture it. 1-2 broods per year, sometimes 3 in the south. Often returns to same nesting site year after year. The Exceptional Christmas Bird Counts on Great Salt Lake. They sally from low perches to snatch insects in midair or pounce on them on the ground. Illustration © David Allen Sibley. When foraging, Say’s often perch around eye level on exposed twigs, jumping up to snatch a flying insect and returning to the same or a nearby perch. Young leave nest about 14-16 days after hatching. These open-country birds have cinnamon-washed underparts and a rather gentle expression. Larger than a Dark-eyed Junco, smaller than an American Robin. Nest (probably built by female, but details not well known) is a flat open cup made of grass, weeds, moss, spiderwebs, wool, and other materials. It is typical of prairies, badlands, and ranch country, often placing its nest under the eaves of a porch or barn. This soft-voiced flycatcher of the west is like the other two phoebes in its tail-wagging habit; but unlike them, it often lives in very dry country, far from water. She constructs the nest from mud, moss, and leaves mixed with grass stems and animal hair. It is gray-brown above with a black tail and buffy cinnamon below, becoming more orange around the vent. Incubation is by female only, 12-14 days. Say’s Phoebes are pale brownish gray above with a cinnamon belly, a blackish tail, and a gray breast. Say's phoebe. Males are thought to arrive on breeding grounds before females. Unlike other phoebes, usually uses no mud in nest. song. Say’s Phoebes live in open country, sagebrush, badlands, dry barren foothills, canyons, and borders of deserts; they avoid forests. This slender, long-tailed flycatcher appears large-headed for a bird of its size. In courtship, male performs song-flight display, fluttering in the air with rapidly repeated calls, then descending slowly. Young leave nest about 14-16 days after hatching. It is typical of prairies, badlands, and ranch country, often placing its nest under the eaves of a porch or barn. Like other phoebes, the Say’s Phoebe is seemingly undaunted by people and often nests on buildings. Learn more about these drawings. The tail is long and the primaries end just past the rump on resting birds. Slender, long-tailed flycatcher with a relatively large head. Occasionally strays to Atlantic Coast (once even to Bermuda), mostly in fall. Couch's kingbird. The wings seem pale in flight and resemble a female mountain bluebird. The head often looks flat on top, but phoebes sometimes raise their head feathers into a small peak at the back. May catch its food in mid-air, or take it from low foliage or from ground. You may make … The sharp whistled call of the Black Phoebe is a typical sound along creeks and ponds in the southwest. Photo: travisafb/Flickr (CC BY NC 2.0). Other insects in diet include beetles, moths, grasshoppers, crickets, and dragonflies. Tyrant Flycatchers(Order: Passeriformes, Family:Tyrannidae). The same climate change-driven threats that put birds at risk will affect other wildlife and people, too. Anne Reeves. Lives of North American Birds. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Photo: Howard Arndt/Audubon Photography Awards, Great Egret. 1-2 broods per year, sometimes 3 in the south. Cassin's kingbird. It is always a thrill for me to photograph Say’s Phoebes so when I spotted a family group of them yesterday morning in northern Utah I was delighted. Like other phoebes, the Say’s Phoebe often wags or pumps its tail when perched, although not as frequently as Eastern and Black phoebes. You may also buy from among the strangers who sojourn with you and their clans that are with you, who have been born in your land, and they may be your property. Zoom in to see how this species’s current range will shift, expand, and contract under increased global temperatures. Dusky flycatcher. Cordilleran flycatcher. It occurs year-round throughout most of its range and migrates less than the other birds in its genus, though its northern populations are partially migratory. Eastern phoebe. Let us send you the latest in bird and conservation news. Help power unparalleled conservation work for birds across the Americas, Stay informed on important news about birds and their habitats, Receive reduced or free admission across our network of centers and sanctuaries, Access a free guide of more than 800 species of North American birds, Discover the impacts of climate change on birds and their habitats, Learn more about the birds you love through audio clips, stunning photography, and in-depth text. The National Audubon Society protects birds and the places they need, today and tomorrow, throughout the Americas using science, advocacy, education, and on-the-ground conservation.