Diet and Breeding of White-bellied Sea-Eagles Haliaeetus leucogaster in Subtropical River Habitats in the Northern Territory, Australia. It is fond of fish, turtles and sea snakes. Elsewhere they can be found from India, east through to southern China, South-East Asia, the Philippines and Papua New Guinea. Reptiles include snakes, turtles and tortoises; birds include gulls, terns, cormorants, ducks, geese, and chickens; and mammals include bandicoots, wallabies, rodents, rabbits, and fruit bats. They generally glide and attack the fishes. Many types of fish, rats and lizards are eaten by these eagles. The White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster), from the Latin, is also known as White-breasted Sea-Eagle or White-breasted Fish-Hawk, is the second largest bird of prey in Australia with a wing span of 1.8-2.2 metres (6-7 feet). The White-bellied Sea-Eagle feeds mainly off aquatic animals, such as fish, turtles and sea snakes, but it takes birds and mammals as well. White-bellied Sea-Eagle-----In Australia the habitat of the White-bellied Sea-Eagle (WBSE) includes many coastal locations, as far south as Tasmania, and into many inland river systems. It is a distinctive bird, with a white belly, white head, breast, under-wing coverts and tail. It measures 75-85cm (30-33 inches) in length and can weigh up to 4.2kg (9 pounds), the female being larger and heavier than the male. Biology and Diet of the White-bellied Sea Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster Breeding … 2011. 2005a). They harass smaller birds, forcing them to drop any food that they are carrying. Sea eagles are often found scavenging around inshore fishing boats. The upper parts are grey. Corbett, L., T. Hertog. It is a skilled hunter, and will attack prey up to the size of a swan. However, conflict with wedge-tailed eagles over nesting sites in remnant trees has been recorded in Tasmania. The white-bellied sea eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster), is also known as the white-breasted sea eagle.It is a large daytime bird of prey in the family Accipitridae.It is closely related to Sanford's sea eagle of the Solomon Islands.. Corella, Vol.35(2): 41-48. Despite nesting near each other, the two species seldom interacted, as the wedge-tailed eagles hunted away from water and the white-bellied sea eagles foraged along the lake shores. White-Bellied Sea Eagles have a large diet that includes reptiles, fish, birds, mammals, crustaceans, offal, floating refuse, carrion, and human waste. Rabbits constituted only a small fraction of the white-bellied sea eagle's diet. White-bellied Sea-Eagle numbers have declined in the densely settled and habitat modiﬁ ed regions of southeastern Australia, mainly due to loss or alteration of their feeding and breeding habitats (Bilney and Emison 1983; Dennis and Lashmar 1966; Clunie 2004; Shephard et al. Debus, S. 2008. White Bellied Sea Eagle Diet. Sea-Eagles also feed on carrion (dead prey) such as sheep and fish along the waterline. The Sea Eagles are very fond of fish and so they often glide downwards to catch their prey.