It has been estimated that there are between 560 thousand and 1.3 million breeding pairs in Europe, and as Europe equates to 25 to 49% of the global range, the world population may be between 5 million and 15 million birds. The little owl (Athene noctua) is a bird that inhabits much of the temperate and warmer parts of Europe, the Palearctic east to Korea, and north Africa.It was introduced into Britain at the end of the nineteenth century and into the South Island of New Zealand in the early twentieth century..  However, many birds do not reach maturity; severe winters can take their toll and some birds are killed by road vehicles at night, so the average lifespan may be on the order of three years. Flammulated owl. Juveniles are duller, and lack the adult's white crown spots. The little owl is a small owl with a flat-topped head, a plump, compact body and a short tail. The bird has been introduced to New Zealand, and to the United Kingdom, where it has spread across much of England and the whole of Wales. CD1-45: Little Owl Athene vidalii Rosmaninhal, Idanha-a-Nova, Portugal, 23:23, 3 March 2010.  If a male intrudes into the territory of another, the occupier approaches and emits its territorial calls. Northern hawk-owl. Snowy owl. The call of a little owl was thought to have heralded the murder of Julius Caesar.  It is usually 22 centimetres (8.7 in) in length with a wingspan of 56 centimetres (22 in) for both sexes, and weighs about 180 grams (6.3 oz).. The tiny Northern Saw-whet Owl is declining in population, with loss of the mature forests it favors at the root of the problem. It sometimes ventures into villages and suburbs. These include agricultural land with hedgerows and trees, orchards, woodland verges, parks and gardens, as well as steppes and stony semi-deserts. expression. bronze statue of Athena holding the bird in her hand. Male and females look The female does the incubation and the male brings food to the nest, first for the female and later for the newly hatched young. They are incubated by the female who sometimes starts sitting after the first egg is laid. The population is believed to be stable, and for these reasons, the International Union for Conservation of Nature has assessed the bird's conservation status as being of "least concern". The eggs hatch after twenty-eight or twenty-nine days.  When the young disperse, they seldom travel more than about 20 kilometres (12 mi). Burrowing owl. Norman West. Juvenile markings and colourings are similar to the adults but their feathers are softer, shorter and paler. Long-eared owl. , Owls have often been depicted from the Upper Palaeolithic onwards, in forms from statuettes and drawings to pottery and wooden posts, but in the main they are generic rather than identifiable to species. Vocalizations include their shrill ‘goooek, goooek’ and ‘kweew, kweew’ calls. , This is a sedentary species which is found in open countryside in a great range of habitats. Its flight is a series of fast wing beats and looping glides. The little owl has a life expectancy of about sixteen years. Some vegetable matter (up to 5%) was included in the diet and may have been ingested incidentally. During May the Little owl could be heard making contact calls early evening and it … Elf owl.  The energy reserves that little owl chicks are able to build up when in the nest influences their post-fledgling survival, with birds in good physical condition having a much higher chance of survival than those in poor condition. In Africa it is present from Mauritania to Egypt, the Red Sea and Arabia. A little owl with an olive branch appears on a Greek tetradrachm coin from 500 BC (a copy of which appears on the modern Greek one-euro coin) and in a 5th-century B.C. They have lemon-yellow iris and pale plumage around their eyes, giving their characteristic frowning Later, both parents are involved in hunting and feeding them. The home range, in which the bird actually hunts for food, varies with the type of habitat and time of year. It is a small, cryptically coloured, mainly nocturnal species and is found in a range of habitats including farmland, woodland fringes, steppes and semi-deserts.  In continental Europe and Asia it may be found at much higher elevations; one individual was recorded from 3,600 m (12,000 ft) in Tibet. Little Owls are often perched on fence posts, branches, barns, telegraph poles, tree pollards and chimney stacks.  At first the chicks are brooded by the female and the male brings in food which she distributes to them. Main plumage colour is chocolate-brown with olive-brown tinge. Juveniles start to fledge from June onwards and remain close to their natal site until autumn. Vocalizations include their shrill ‘goooek, goooek’ and ‘kweew, kweew’ calls. Barn owl (call) call. They have a stocky silhouette due to their broad, round head and body, and short tail. Their iris colour is pale yellow-grey; this turns to lemon-yellow at three months old. Boreal owl. The adult little owl of the most widespread form, the nominate A. n. noctua, is white-speckled brown above, and brown-streaked white below. The first call is half ‘contact call’ and half ‘beckoning call’. Western screech owl. Young barred owl call. In retreat, an owl often drops to the ground and makes a low-level escape. Adults are 22cm tall with a 56cm wingspan. There's an estimated 5,600 pairs in the UK; they're more abundant in East Anglia, the Midlands and North West England. It likes lowland farmland with hedges and copses, parkland and orchards. It mainly relies on a set of high-pitched screams to communicate—either a k-r-r-r-r-ick to advertise itself to other members of its species, or a longer, more forceful shriek to signal distress or a warning. You are more likely to see and hear Little Owls at dawn and dusk. Various yelping, chattering or barking sounds are made in the vicinity of the nest. Little owls with home-ranges that incorporate a high diversity of habitats are much smaller (< 2 ha) than those which breed in monotonous farmland (with home-ranges over 12 ha). In the United Kingdom it is chiefly a bird of the lowlands, and usually occurs below 500 m (1,600 ft). They enjoy sunbathing and can often be seen in daylight hours. It is also present in treeless areas such as dunes, and in the vicinity of ruins, quarries and rocky outcrops. It has a large head, long legs, and yellow eyes, and its white “eyebrows” give it a stern expression. Little Owls are resident birds and can be seen throughout the year. Sometimes I could hear the call coming from the hay bales and a reply coming from over on the farm.