1907/2006 as amended by (EC) No. fragrance ingredient, surfactant - cleansing agent, surfactant - emulsifying agentsurfactant-cleansing agent is included as a function for the soap form of stearic acid., cleansing, emulsifying, emulsion stabilising, masking, refatting, and surfactant. It appears as a waxy, yellow-white, solid substance. >CdDB��5�h-Tk��g�3Xd�0]��%�ٷ��"d[�/�Oe6��H�D�$W���X'��wj�����}B��(���^�8�y�F�{��P��&X?�r�p�PT�v�茕�VG��'�����EԙhXu#��%�)E^#>�uE^@h��Q��p��zGU���l���!�~U���H hY42��UmC���f_8��h8h� There are also several cosmetic products that have stearic acids including soaps, shampoos, lotions, and conditioners. Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. 1272/2008 1.1 Product Code: 10011298 Section 1. Ways to Stop This Pain, Causes of Hiccups at Night During Pregnancy: How Do You Stop It, There are several conditions that begin with fever as the only symptom. The resulting mixture is then distilled. In formulations in may support the healthy functioning of the skin barrier, potentially helping to improve hydration and sensitivity. There are stearic acid side effects that are considered as mild and can be easily controlled or managed. The triglyceride derived from three molecules of stearic acid is called stearin. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain. Identification of the Substance/Mixture and of the Company/Undertaking Product Name: Stearic Acid Company Name: Cayman Chemical Company 1180 E. Ellsworth Rd. Stearic acid (SA), sometimes also called octadecanoic acid, is a saturated long-chain fatty acid. Stearic acid uses include: 1. ���:�X�`/�j���w��L�7�=��X:WS�fز�:� "Y�H;� ��eE��Nh�j!�������p;:&���H%q�)�Z�df=���,����ĐFc�'�o�(_�읬;�5���t"f@�ɠ�jjQ�]�*v�����Fe0L���j�-��Fn�[�Bp�HR�r�hT�� .��@@h����)|��i@0�D��%~��N�#ِ�3�%���ﮥ#�x��̬+�CX@�a��u��b�ѭ,���|�ƿ�W^�̪l.�Qq�_Җ;�rY2e��~�1_xSY�f2�jdI$��D��T��&;ws*�^H�@��{����޸+�)�w:1hN��inJA�T��=%ۄ��wEkY�0 tԤ�Y�������0Ĕ�soO9P_�ZS�_A��¢. Ma… Things to Do Immediately, How Long do Growing Pains Last? Chemicals. This fatty acid has profound and diverse effects on liver metabolism. 1272/2008 1.1 Product Code: 10011298 Section 1. It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C17H35CO2H. This kind of fatty acid is generally found in animal derivatives like meat, poultry, fish, milk products and eggs. x�\ێ�q}��(C/M�Ӭ�E�iJ� r�ˁC���$s�Y��m��u""Od֥�k� a�����ȸ��dT��������C޷E��]^5����������c��y��2O/���p���u^싢���C��`��u�̯�nȯ��g���������]��}V�yY��l�7Op��I����w��k��C�5��Еs�G��v�U�_5u�d�ͻ'9�����vQ�G��w��1|��Lu�ԉ��b��� �仇�{�e���]�g���2��wG����Ag��z��=S�ݭ�h�� g��[���%U��K��g,�u�>$�Rfɒ�s�$S�I�9� �Y���A� ���"�ռ�,��윀���5��nhg��J��o+��w2�#�f���j�� t��o����}[�cW� The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetic products. Some people have also claimed that magnesium stearate might interfere with your body’s ability … But there have been many cases that reported several harmful effects of this fatty acid. ͇�t�����Fp��#&N�:`�b�9㓞4q�]�V?3��'j�����@��S��0N��� ��(�;=��\OJ�|HO�g��8N���YCU'g�v���pOW ���Ƞi�u��qp����-t�t��. Personal Protective Equipment Eyes: Wear appropriate protective eyeglasses or chemical safety goggles as described by OSHA's eye and face protection regulations in 29 CFR 1910.133 or European Standard EN166. Improving the efficacy and texture of cleansers, lotions and skin care/hair products, including shampoo and conditioner 3. Stearic acid can also cause problems in the intestines which lead to gastroenteritis. Read our standard health and safety guidance; Wear eye protection. Stearic acid (/ ˈ s t ɪər ɪ k / STEER-ik, / s t i ˈ ær ɪ k / stee-ARR-ik) is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain. It can also be extracted from vegetables. It’s present in humans, animals and some plants. This innocuous additive is found in 95 percent of supplements on the market today. It is important to note that this benefit has not been well researched. << /Length 5 0 R /Filter /FlateDecode >> It basically functions as an emulsifier and emollient and is often used as a base for the production of other fatty acids and as a main ingredient in making plastics, candles, dietary supplements, wax oil crayon, and rubber softeners.