The red-capped manakin has a unique and amusing courtship dance. Manakin, (subfamily Piprinae), common name given to about 60 species of small, stubby, generally short-tailed birds abundant in American tropical forests. It consists of both movement and sound, including: fast movement up and down a branch (like the moonwalk) Red-capped Manakin The Moonwalking Bird. Red-capped manakin High-speed Moonwalk Dance. Its famous "moonwalking" behavior captured on film is one of my all-time favorite bird videos. Male birds of some species will gather in small groups called leks to perform their courtship dance. ... Blue-footed booby Nice Feet Dance. Males have a bright blue body, black head wings and tail and a red crown. Manakins are short-billed birds that range in size from 8.5 to 16 cm (3.5 to 6.5 inches) long and weigh a mere 10–40 grams (0.35–1.4 ounces). The males have striking contrasting feathers which are dark black plumage on their bodies, and brilliant red heads. The main goal for males of these species is to impress females that visit the lek. When looking for a mate, the male red-capped manakin snaps his wings and dances on a branch to catch a female's eye. Red-Capped Manakin. 1) The blue-crowned Manakin males are green while young; they will change to adult color around two years of age when they finally mature sexually. The Red-capped Manakin (Ceratopipra mentalis), aka the Moonwalking Bird, is an amazing little bird. 2) Each lek has a stage where males dance for females. Blue-capped cordon bleus are the all-singing, all-dancing players of the finch world. I actually first saw the bird on … However, it’s not just their feathers that make them popular with the ladies, it’s also their impressive dance … The blue manakin or swallow-tailed manakin (Chiroxiphia caudata) is a small species of bird in the family Pipridae.It is found mainly in the Atlantic Forest of south-eastern Brazil, eastern Paraguay and far north-eastern Argentina.Its typical habitat is wet lowland or montane forest and heavily degraded former forest. The fruit-eating red-capped manakin is native to Central America. Red-capped Manakin In Central American forests, male Red-capped Manakins keep their wings tucked and heads down to draw a female’s gaze to their brilliant yellow thighs—and fancy footwork. The red-capped manakin is world-famous as the “moonwalking bird.” Meaning, that it has perfected a strange shuffle (with wing snaps) to attract its mate.